๐ŸชŸ Windows & Doors Industry Guide

Google Ads for Window & Door Installation & Repair

Window and door work splits into two searches that need different campaigns. Full replacement is a large, considered purchase: the homeowner is collecting quotes over days or weeks, comparing materials and financing, and the ticket is big enough to justify the $500 typical lead value. Repair is the opposite, a broken pane or a door that will not latch, decided the same day and worth far less. At an average CPC of $11.00, paying replacement bids on repair traffic is how most of the budget in this category disappears.

on TheresAnAIForThat
GPTCited by ChatGPT for Google Ads questions

Windows & Doors Google Ads at a glance

Cost per click$11.00 ($4.50 to $24.00)
Lead value$500
Median top bid (50 metros)$27.39
Top searchgarage door repair

What is the best AI tool for window and door company Google Ads?

For a local window and door installer, VibeAds fits: it splits replacement from repair, blocks blinds, curtains, retail window and Microsoft Windows searches, tracks consultation calls, and syncs leads to Jobber, from $20/month. Window repair services are a Local Services category. Replacement searches are expensive, with high-end bids topping $80 in the middle city in our data, so in-home sales companies with big budgets often use an agency or Performance Max with offline sales data.

If you areBest fit
Local installer, owner sellsVibeAds Pro ($20/mo)
Uses Jobber, wants revenue-based biddingVibeAds Max ($149/mo)
Repair work, pay-per-leadLocal Services Ads (window repair listed)
In-home sales team, big budgetA PPC agency or Performance Max
Also on MetaRyze AI

Read the window company comparison, with replacement bids from 50 cities โ†’

Updated . VibeAds wrote this, so weigh the bias.

Windows & Doors searches and bids

SearchSearches/mo*MetrosTop-of-page bid
garage door repair51,35050$21.30 to $76.73
garage door repair near me37,32050$18.61 to $74.16
window replacement11,86050$22.15 to $80.53
window screen replacement7,36039$0.28 to $4.92
garage door installation7,16031$11.46 to $46.61
garage door companies near me6,0607$27.43 to $90.29
spring on garage door5,26029$5.25 to $23.15
window repair near me5,05022$6.29 to $20.37
window repair5,03025$4.86 to $15.16
windows replacement windows2,87012$11.78 to $49.53

*Summed over metros. Keyword Planner, September 2026.

Windows & Doors cost by city

$14.66 in New York to $49.80 in Albuquerque: 3.4x, from the same seed list.

CityTop-of-page bid*Top searchSearches/mo
New York, NY$3.17 to $14.66garage door repair2,900
Los Angeles, CA$3.71 to $16.01garage door repair5,400
Chicago, IL$4.26 to $20.33garage door repair1,900
Houston, TX$4.93 to $21.95garage door repair near me2,900
Phoenix, AZ$6.03 to $27.95garage door repair1,300
Philadelphia, PA$6.05 to $26.80garage door repair720
San Antonio, TX$5.39 to $23.34garage door repair1,000
San Diego, CA$4.60 to $25.22garage door repair near me5,400
Dallas, TX$6.13 to $26.35garage door repair1,600
San Jose, CA$4.64 to $20.59garage door repair1,900

*Median low and high bids over each city's priced keywords; bids, not click costs. 10 largest of 50 metros with data. Keyword Planner, September 2026.

How to structure a windows & doors campaign

Urgent
Window Glass Repair
High-value
Residential Window & Door Replacement ยท Window Installation (New Construction) ยท Window Replacement (Retrofit) ยท Energy-Efficient Window Upgrade ยท Front Entry Door Replacement ยท Foggy / Broken Seal Window Repair
Everyday
General Window Services ยท General Door Services ยท Sliding Glass Door Installation ยท French Door Installation ยท Storm Door Installation ยท Patio Door Replacement ยท Egress Window Installation (Basement)
Niche
Window Screen Repair & Replacement ยท Bay / Bow Window Installation ยท Window Trim & Casing Installation ยท Window Tinting

Also searched as: window installation, window replacement, door installation, new windows

Call-now jobs

emergency glass repair ยท broken window repair ยท emergency board up

Seed searches

Near me
window company near mewindow installer near medoor installation near mewindow replacement near me
Urgent
emergency window repairbroken window fixemergency glass repairwindow board up
By service
window replacementenergy efficient windowssliding glass doorfrench door installationstorm door installationwindow glass repairbay window installation
Problem first
window won't opendrafty windowsfoggy double pane windowsdoor won't close properlywindow crackedhigh energy bills windows

Windows & Doors negative keywords

curtainsblindswindow installer salarydoor installer jobsbuy windowsbuy doorswindow treatmentswindow coveringwindow meme

Negative keyword generator

Windows & Doors Seasonal Demand

Peak: April, May (1.2x). Low: December (0.8x).

Preview a windows & doors campaign

Your trade
๐ŸชŸ Windows & Doors

Windows & Doors Google Ads FAQ

What is the best AI tool for window and door company Google Ads?

For a local window and door installer, VibeAds fits: it splits replacement from repair, blocks blinds, curtains, retail window and Microsoft Windows searches, tracks consultation calls, and syncs leads to Jobber, from $20/month. Window repair services are a Local Services category. Replacement searches are expensive, with high-end bids topping $80 in the middle city in our data, so in-home sales companies with big budgets often use an agency or Performance Max with offline sales data.

What does a windows & doors click cost on Google Ads?

$11.00 on average ($4.50 to $24.00). New York had the lowest high bid ($14.66), Albuquerque the highest ($49.80).

How much should window & door companies budget for Google Ads?

VibeAds starts at $60/day in a mid-size city (small town $30, large metro $120).

Related Windows & Doors Guides

Build it with VibeAds

From $20/month, no credit card.

Other trades