🎄 Christmas Lighting Industry Guide

Google Ads for Christmas Light Companies

Christmas light companies pay about $8.00 a click, for leads worth about $400. Work runs from holiday lighting installation, tree wrapping and roofline lights to commercial holiday lighting.

on TheresAnAIForThat
GPTCited by ChatGPT for Google Ads questions

Christmas Lighting Google Ads at a glance

Cost per click$8.00 ($3.00 to $18.00)
Lead value$400
Median top bid (5 metros)$3.20
Top searchoutdoor christmas decor

Christmas Lighting searches and bids

SearchSearches/mo*MetrosTop-of-page bid
outdoor christmas decor2,0305$0.23 to $1.35
lights houses1,9001$0.39 to $6.10
outdoor christmas lights1,0904$0.29 to $3.29
xmas decor outdoor6703$0.10 to $1.45
solar christmas lights6305$0.22 to $0.80
permanent christmas lighting6004$3.47 to $11.11
christmas light installation3803$5.16 to $15.07
c9 xmas lights3702$0.70 to $3.62
holiday lighting3503$2.46 to $11.84
yard christmas decorations2802$0.18 to $1.05

*Summed over metros. Keyword Planner, September 2026.

Christmas Lighting cost by city

$1.57 in New York to $11.87 in Phoenix: 7.6x, from the same seed list.

CityTop-of-page bid*Top searchSearches/mo
New York, NY$0.24 to $1.57lights houses1,900
Houston, TX$0.32 to $3.20outdoor christmas decor590
Phoenix, AZ$3.03 to $11.87outdoor christmas decor210
Fort Worth, TX$0.31 to $1.77outdoor christmas decor210
Minneapolis, MN$0.30 to $4.07permanent christmas lighting170

*Median low and high bids over each city's priced keywords; bids, not click costs. 5 largest of 5 metros with data. Keyword Planner, September 2026.

What christmas lighting searchers actually want

Most of the volume in our five-metro pull is people shopping for lights, not hiring an installer. Outdoor christmas decor (2,030 searches a month), outdoor christmas lights (1,090) and solar christmas lights (630) all had top-of-page bids under $3.50, a sign advertisers see little lead value in them. The installer searches are smaller and pricier: christmas light installation drew 380 searches at $5.16 to $15.07, and permanent christmas lighting 600 at $3.47 to $11.11. That is why the negatives above start with buy, sale, store, bulbs and string lights.

The season is short and sharp. Demand sits at 0.3x from January to June, reaches 1.2x in September and peaks at 2.0x in November. Every installation ad group VibeAds builds runs October through January, and Light Takedown & Storage runs in January and February, so the budget follows the curve instead of spreading across the year.

Leads split three ways: homeowners who want the roofline and trees done for them, businesses and HOAs buying commercial displays (a separate, lower-priority ad group), and event and wedding lighting, the one group that runs all year. Permanent lighting, which stays on the house year-round, does not fit the holiday window either, so give it its own ad group if you sell it.

How to structure a christmas lighting campaign

High-value
Residential Christmas Lighting (Jan to Dec) · Roofline Light Installation (Jan to Dec) · Custom Light Design & Planning (Jan to Dec) · Event / Wedding Lighting
Everyday
General Holiday Lighting Installation (Jan to Dec) · Tree Wrapping (Jan to Dec) · Garland & Wreath Installation (Jan to Dec) · Light Takedown & Storage (Jan to Feb)
Niche
Commercial Holiday Lighting (Jan to Dec) · Timer & Smart Controller Setup (Jan to Dec) · Pathway & Landscape Lighting (Holiday) (Jan to Dec) · Window & Doorway Framing Lights (Jan to Dec)

Also searched as: holiday lights, christmas light installation, holiday decorating

Call-now jobs

emergency light repair · last minute installation

Seed searches

Near me
christmas lights near meholiday lighting near mechristmas light installerchristmas light company near me
Urgent
last minute christmas lightsemergency light installchristmas lights rush
By service
roofline lightstree wrapping servicecommercial christmas lightscustom holiday lightingchristmas light takedowngarland installation
Problem first
don't have time for christmas lightstoo dangerous to hang lightschristmas lights tangledlights not working outside

Christmas Lighting negative keywords

buysalestoretutorialbulbschristmas lights buyled lights buyoutdoor lights salestring lightschristmas lights diagramchristmas meme

Negative keyword generator

Christmas Lighting Seasonal Demand

Peak: November (2.0x). Low: January, February, March, April, May, June (0.3x).

Preview a christmas lighting campaign

Your trade
🎄 Christmas Lighting

Christmas Lighting Google Ads FAQ

What does a christmas lighting click cost on Google Ads?

$8.00 on average ($3.00 to $18.00). New York had the lowest high bid ($1.57), Phoenix the highest ($11.87).

How much should Christmas light companies budget for Google Ads?

VibeAds starts at $50/day in a mid-size city (small town $25, large metro $100).

Build it with VibeAds

From $20/month, no credit card.

Other trades